Symposium Schedule (presentations in Friend 101, Princeton University)

 

Wednesday, June 1, 2016

4:30-6:30pm

Symposium registration/check-in

Lobby Friend 101

 

Thursday, June 2, 2016

7:30-8:30am

Symposium registration/check-in

Lobby Friend 101

8:30-8:45am

Welcome (M Sivapalan)

8:45-10:15am

Session 1:  Scaling and heterogeneity of hydrologic systems:

Session Chair: Bart Nijssen

Keynote Speakers: Ross Woods, Luis Samaniego

Invited Speakers: Jennifer Adam, Reed Maxwell

10:15-10:45am

Break

10:45- 12:15pm

Session 2: Hydrologic and coupled hydroclimate predictions, from real-time to climate scales, and their applications:

Session Chair: John Albertson

Keynote Speakers: Ruby Leung, Ad de Roo

Invited Speakers: Katrina Bennett, Robert Moore

12:15-1:45pm

Lunch and posters for sessions 1, 2, 3, & 6

Carl Field Center

1:45-3:15pm

Session 3:  Global water and energy cycles:

Session Chair: Stephen Dery

Keynote Speakers: Kevin Trenberth, Taikan Oki

Invited Speakers: Albert van Dijk, Kuniyoshi Takeuchi

3:15-3:45pm

Break

3:45-5:15pm

Session 4:  Remote sensing retrievals and their applications in hydrology:

Session Chair: Matt Rodell

Keynote Speakers: Matt McCabe, Doug Alsdorf

Invited Speakers: Remko Uijlenhoet, Steve Running

6:15-9:15pm

Symposium Dinner

Frick (Atrium)

 

Friday, June 3, 2016

8:30-10:00am

Session 7: Human impacts on hydrologic variability and extremes, and associated coupled human-water system feedbacks:

Session Chair: Petra Doell

Keynote Speakers:  Howard Wheater, Yoshihide Wada

Invited Speakers: Anil Mishra, Charlie Vorosmarty

10:00-10:30am

Break

10:30-12:00pm

Session 6:  Hydrologic predictability and its relationship to land surface memory, land-atmosphere interactions, global teleconnections and climate predictability:

Session Chair: David Lavers

Keynote Speakers: Jason Evans, Rong Fu

Invited Speakers: Alan Betts, Paul Dirmeyer

12:00-1:30pm

Lunch and posters for sessions 4, 5, & 7

Carl Field Center

1:30-3:00pm

Session 5: Land surface model developments - LDAS systems, hyper-resolution modeling, data assimilation:

Session Chair: Ken Mitchell

Keynote Speakers: Marc Bierkens, Niko Verhoest

Invited Speakers: Martyn Clark, Michael Ek

3:00-3:30pm

Break

3:30-5:00pm

Session 8: Synthesis: taking stock, moving forward:

Moderator: Dennis Lettenmaier

Speakers: Marc Bierkens, Paul Dirmeyer, Justin Sheffield, Marc Parlange, Christa Peters-Lidard, Tara Troy

5:00-5:40pm

Session 9: Perspectives: Past development to future challenges: Eric Wood

6:00pm

Closing reception (w/ food)

Carl Field Center

 

    Click here for latest presentation and poster titles.

 

Poster Presentations (Carl Field Center)

     Day 1 - Sessions 1, 2, 3, 6

     Day 2 - Sessions 4, 5, 7

 

     Posters may be up to 30x40 inches (75x100 cm) in either portrait or landscape

     orientation. (Portrait is preferred)

 

Poster Number

First Name

Last Name

Affiliation

1 - 1

Lawrence

Band

University of North Carolina

1 - 2

Roger

Beckie

University of British Columbia

1 - 3

Trenton

Franz

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

1 - 4

Witold

Krajewski

University of Iowa

1 - 5

Muhammad

Masood

Bangladesh Water Development Board

1 - 6

James

McClure

Virginia Tech

1 - 7

Bart

Nijssen

University of Washington

1 - 8

Enda

O'Connell

Newcastle University

2 - 1

Amir

AghaKouchak

University of California, Irvine

2 - 2

Kevin

Achieng

University of Wyoming

2 - 3

Ana P.

Barros

Duke University

2 - 4

Qingyun

Duan

Beijing Normal University

2 - 5

Siraj ul

Islam

University of Northern British Columbia

2 - 6

Upmanu

Lall

Columbia University

2 - 7

Kingtse

Mo

Climate Prediction Center/NWS/NOAA

2 - 8

Luke

Olang

Technical University of Kenya

2 - 9

Christa

Peters-Lidard

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

2 - 10

Guiling

Wang

University of Connecticut

2 - 11

Xiaoli

Yang

Hohai University

3 - 2

Stephen

Dery

University of Northern British Columbia

3 - 3

Paul

Houser

George Mason University

3 - 4

Christian

Kummerow

Clolorado State University

3 - 5

Kevin

Trenberth

NCAR

3 - 6

Peter

van Oevelen

Int. GEWEX Project Office / USRA

4 - 1

Martha

Anderson

USDA-ARS

4 - 2

Konstantinos

Andreadis

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

4 - 3

Alexis

Berne

EPFL-LTE

4 - 4

Wade

Crow

Hydrology and Remote Sensing, USDA-ARS

4 - 5

Jay

Famiglietti

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

4 - 6

Huilin

Gao

Texas A&M University

4 - 7

Pierre

Gentine

Columbia University

4 - 8

Christopher

Hain

University of Maryland

4 - 9

Dk

Kang

NASA GSFC

4 - 10

Yann

Kerr

CESBIO

4 - 11

David

Maidment

University of Texas at Austin

4 - 12

Marco

Mancini

Politecnico di Milano

4 - 13

Hamid

Norouzi

NYC College of Technology, CUNY

4 - 14

Dave

Robinson

Rutgers University

4 - 15

Matthew

Rodell

NASA/GSFC

4 - 16

Bob

Su

Univ of Twente, ITC

4 - 17

Liang

Sun

USDA-ARS

4 - 18

Koen

Verbist

UNESCO

4 - 19

Yang

Yang

Hydrology and Remote Sensing, USDA-ARS

4 - 20

Jie

Zhang

University of Maryland

5 - 1

Gianpaolo

Balsamo

ECMWF

5 - 2

Chiara

Corbari

Politecnico di Milano

5 - 3

Praveen

Kumar

University of Illinois

5 - 4

Xu

Liang

University of Pittsburgh

5 - 5

Kenneth

Mitchell

Prescient Weather, NOAA/NCEP/EMC

5 - 6

Ezio

Todini

Univesrity of Bologna

5 - 7

Youlong

Xia

NCEP/EMC

5 - 8

Xubin

Zeng

University of Arizona

6 - 1

John

Albertson

Cornell University

6 - 2

Craig

Ferguson

University at Albany, SUNY

6 - 3

David

Lavers

ECMWF

6 - 4

Lifeng

Luo

Michigan State University

6 - 5

Alberto

Montanari

University of Bologna

6 - 6

Valentijn

Pauwels

Monash University

6 - 7

Hubert

Savenije

TU-Delft

6 - 8

Xing

Yuan

Chinese Academy of Sciences

7 - 1

Theodore

Bohn

Arizona State University

7 - 2

Laura

Bowling

Purdue University

7 - 3

Efi

Foufoula-Georgiou

University of Minnesota

7 - 4

Kaiyu

Guan

University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

7 - 5

Megan

Konar

University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

7 - 6

Pete

Loucks

Cornell Univ.

7 - 7

Yadu

Pokhrel

Michigan State University

7 - 8

Henny

Van Lanen

Wageningen University